Top white facebook2x Top white webcam2x Webcam Login Join
Home / News / Congratulations to our 2022 Award Winners
Home / News / Congratulations to our 2022 Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2022 Award Winners

945153 orig
Published 20:07 on 3 Nov 2021

Members aged 7 to 80 won a total of 56 awards at our Annual Dinner and Prizegiving held at Newby Bridge Hotel, October 23.

A total of 21 members won awards, from the Waterhead Cup for SWSC's signature race the length of Windermere won by Mark Fearnley to the Whippersnappers Trophy for the most promising, enthusiastic junior won by George Taylor.

Mark Fearnley led the tally with 15 awards, Jack Thompson won 10, Bob Eastwood 6, Chris Jukes 4 and junior Joel Oreton also won 4.

Other racing winners include Steve Backhouse, Mike Deane, James Downes, Daniel Keen, Joe Marsland, Wyn Roberts, Jane Telford, Julie Tomkinson, Billy Watton and David Woolgrove. Sophia Mouzas won the Junior Navigator award and the Tasker family won the Determination Award for their progress in sailing.

Margaret Bissell won the Haig Trophy for her services to the Club, especially for the SWSC's 60th anniversary history project.

Shipside ShieldSteve Backhouse
Haig TrophyMargaret Bissell
Barometer TrophyMike Deane
K1 Windermere OpenMike Deane
Anniversary Regatta CupJames Downes
Peter Shaw TrophyJames Downes
Commodore's CupBob Eastwood
Eiger TrophyBob Eastwood
Grass Holme TrophyBob Eastwood
Dinghy Fleet Points TrophyBob Eastwood
Daniels TrophyBob Eastwood
Enterprise CupBob Eastwood
Troutbeck TrayMark Fearnley
Belle Isle CupMark Fearnley
Gummers How CupMark Fearnley
Martin Shepherd TrophyMark Fearnley
Storrs Park TrophyMark Fearnley
Trafalgar Day TrophyMark Fearnley
Waterhead CupMark Fearnley
Walrus CupMark Fearnley
Kay Trophy Mark Fearnley
Cumbria Crystal BowlMark Fearnley
October Series Trophy Mark Fearnley
Dyer TrophyMark Fearnley
Ramp Holme PlateMark Fearnley
Fell Foot PlateMark Fearnley
Sphynx TrophyMark Fearnley
Butler TrayChris Jukes
Saturday C SeriesChris Jukes
Aeslian BowlChris Jukes
Aeolian CupChris Jukes
Junior Plate 1Daniel Keen
Newby Bridge PlateJoe Marsland
Junior NavigatorSophia Mouzas
Junior Pursuit Race TrophyJoel Oreton
Lady Commodore TrophyJoel Oreton
Junior Anniversary CupJoel Oreton
Junior September Series TrophyJoel Oreton
Personal Handicap FFWyn Roberts
Determination AwardTasker Family
Whippersnappers TrophyGeorge Taylor
Lady Windermere Trophy Jane Telford
Personal Handicap DinghyJane Telford
Tony Farr Memorial TrophyJack Thompson
Bosun's CupJack Thompson
FF points trophyJack Thompson
Flying Fifteen TrophyJack Thompson
Blake Holme BowlJack Thompson
Eunice VaseJack Thompson
Claife CupJack Thompson
RNLI TrophyJack Thompson
Newton PlateJack Thompson
Lion TrophyJack Thompson
Ladies' TrophyJulie Tomkinson
Topper TrophyBilly Watton
Messing About Racing Winner David Woolgrove
945161 1124x

Last updated 14:26 on 7 November 2021

Older Newer
© 2021 South Windermere Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager